Fast delivery
Visit our showroom
All products in stock
30 day return policy
Eenvoudig te installeren
Personal advice

Privacy Conditions

Privacy conditions

Contact details

Company name: HandsHero ( Lafosse nv ) , hereinafter referred to as the 'Seller'

Registered office: Nijverheidslaan 25, 8560 Gullegem , Belgium

VAT number: BE0424.957.493

Telephone: +32 (0) 56 51 95 40

Email: info @ handshero .com

Website: www. handshero .com

Confidential processing of personal data

HandsHero attaches the utmost importance to the privacy of its users. We understand that your trust is our most important asset. This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Statement”) applies to (i) our website https: // www. handshero .com.

You can visit our site, obtain information about our services without providing your personal details.

If you do provide us with personal information, we will treat it confidentially in accordance with the following provisions and national and international legal requirements.

HandsHero would like to emphasize that it always tries to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

This Privacy Statement contains, among other things, information about the personal data that HandsHero collects, as well as about the way in which HandsHero uses and processes this personal data.

Please read this Privacy Statement in conjunction with HandsHero 's cookie policy .

Categories of processed personal data

The information you provide to us may include personal data. "Personal data" means all information about an identified or identifiable natural person ("the data subject"); an identifiable person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an indicator such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or by means of one or more elements characteristic of the physical , physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

HandsHero can collect and process the following personal data:

Name

First Name

E-mail address

phone number

Company Name

VAT number

Correspondence data with and from HandsHero

HandsHero also automatically collects anonymous information regarding the use you make of the Website. For example, HandsHero will automatically log which parts of the Website you visit, which web browser you use, which website you visited when you accessed the Website, as well as what your IP address is. We cannot identify you based on this data, but it allows HandsHero to compile statistics regarding the use of the Website, as well as to send more targeted communication.

For more information, see the cookie policy.

Purpose of the processing

If you provide us with your personal data, it will be included in our database for the purpose of:

Improve the quality of our services and information;

Inform you with tips and new developments in the IT world;

To inform you about the services we offer;

Statistical purposes;

Consent for processing

If you wish to leave your personal data on our website, you will be asked (via opt-in) whether you want to give your permission for the processing of that data by HandsHero.This permission will consist of ticking a box stating becomes that you give HandsHero permission to process your personal data for the above-mentioned purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time. However, withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent. If you want to withdraw your permission, you can do this by informing HandsHero at the e-mail address: info @ handshero .com

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

HandsHero will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the performance of the services by HandsHero and the optimization thereof (such as but not limited to maintenance work, payment processing, database management). If it is necessary for HandsHero to disclose your personal data to third parties in this context, the relevant third party is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is however possible that HandsHero discloses your personal data to the competent authorities (i) when HandsHero is obliged to do so by law or in the context of legal or future legal proceedings and (ii) for indemnification and defense of our rights.

In all other cases HandsHero will not sell, rent or pass on your personal data to third parties, unless it (i) has obtained your permission for this and (ii) has concluded a data processing agreement with the relevant third party, which contains the necessary guarantees regarding confidentiality. and privacy compliance of your personal data.

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, HandsHero will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the purposes, such as described in the Privacy Statement under 'use of personal data'.

Your rights

Right to information

If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions regarding the processing of your data, please contact info @ handshero .com

Right of access

Users have the right to access the personal data that HandsHero may have about you;

Right to rectification and completion or update of your personal data;

Right to delete your personal data;

Right to a restriction of the processing of your personal data;

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request HandsHero to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to portability of your personal data;

Right of objection / opposition to the processing of your personal data.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” button, as provided at the bottom of every email from HandsHero .

Security of personal data

HandsHero is committed to taking reasonable physical, technological and organizational precautions to prevent (i) unauthorized access to your personal data, as well as (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

HandsHero will store all personal data, which it has collected, in the cloud (with data center (s) within the EU).

Update Privacy Statement

HandsHero may change and update the Privacy Statement at any time without prior notice by posting a new version on the Website.

For this reason, it is strongly recommended that you regularly check the Website and the relevant page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes. The date of the most recent version is always updated and can be found at the bottom of the Privacy Statement.

Other websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. In no event is HandsHero responsible for the privacy policy or practices of any third party.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about the Privacy Statement or the way HandsHero collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

Via email: info @ handshero .com

By post: HandsHero, Nijverheidslaan 25, 8560 G ullegem

By telephone: +32 (0) 56 51 95 40

If you have complaints about the way HandsHero collects, uses and / or processes your personal data, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission.

Cookies

On our websites and apps, we and third parties use cookies or similar technologies ("cookies")

Settings

Are needed for the functioning of the website and cannot be disabled.

Record information about how you visit the site.

Keep track of information about your surfing behaviour to show you relevantadvertisements and advertisements on other sites.